Per sfruttare al meglio tutte le funzionalità del sito, aggiorna il tuo browser.

EB adidas Next Generation Tournament, City of Rome: program, teams and rosters

Pubblicato il Venerdì 26 Dicembre 2014 - Tournaments and Experiences



FLIER

PRESS-KIT


Here is the complete schedule and groups of EB adidas Next Generation Torunament, Città di Roma that will be held in December 2014, during the days 27th, 28th and 29th and will be host by Stellazzurra Basketball Academy at Arena Altero Felici in Rome (http://www.stellazzurra.it/page/1097742012519/arena-altero-felici).
International Junior Tournament is an event dedicated to the Euroleague Youth Program and during any season, it takes place in 4 different qualification rounds, any round in 4 different european cities. During this edition will be involved the best teams and players in Europe,  '97 class. Eight teams for each stage will play to reach the Finals in Madrid. Last season the Belgrade team beat Real Madrid in Milan's Final4.


As previously said Città di Roma is one of such stage, at the 2014 edition will take part the following teams divided into two groups:


Group A
: Stellazzurra Basketball Academy (Italy), Brose Baskets Bamberg (Germany), Teddy Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) and Cedevita Zagreb (Croatia).


Group B
:EA7 Milano (Italy), Virtus Bologna (Italy), Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina) and Unicaja Malaga (Spain).


Will be played 6 games during the days of Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th. At the end of this first phase, teams will contest depending on ranking of each group: 4th GroupA vs 4thGroupB; 3rdGroupA vs 3rdGroupB; 2ndGroupA vs 2ndGroupB and finally 1stGroupA vs 1stGroupB to reach the Finals.


The Finals will be held in December 29th, during the same date is provided an International Clinic for coaches.

Here's the complete schedule:


Saturday 27 December:


h. 09.30 Stellazzurra Basketball Academy – Brose Baskets Bamberg

h. 11.30 Maccabi Teddy Tel Aviv – Cedevita Zagreb

h. 14.30 Virtus Bologna – Unicaja Malaga

h. 16.30 EA7 Milan – Spars Sarajevo

h. 18.30 Cedevita Zagreb – Brose Baskets Bamberg

h. 20.30 Stellazzurra Basketball Academy – Maccabi Teddy Tel Aviv


Sunday 28 December:


h. 09.30 Unicaja Malaga – EA7 Milan

h. 11.30 Virtus Bologna – Spars Sarajevo

h. 14.30 Brose Baskets Bamberg – Maccabi Teddy Tel Aviv

h. 16.30 Stellazzurra Basketball Academy – Cedevita Zagreb

h. 18.30 EA7 Milan – Virtus Bologna

h. 20.30 Unicaja Malaga – Spars Sarajevo


Monday 29 December:


h. 09.30 7th Final

h. 11.30 5th Final

h. 14.00 International Clinic for coaches

h. 16.30 Slum Dunk contest

h. 17.30 3rd Final

h. 19.30 1st Final

h. 21.15 Closing ceremony


Rosters:


GROUP A
:


STELLAZZURRA BASKETBALL ACADEMY
: Andrea La Torre (ITA, 202, 1997, G); Nicola Savoldelli (ITA, 182, 1997, G); Tommaso Guariglia (ITA, 207, 1997, C); Todor Radonjic (MNG, 200, 1997, F); Kristinn Palsson (ICE, 197, 1997,G); Mattia Da Campo (ITA, 197, 1997, G); Lorenzo Bucarelli (ITA, 196, 1998, G); Lazar Nikolic (SRB, 200, 1999, G); Njegos Sikiras (BIH, 205, 1999, F); Adama El Hadji Ba (SEN, 212, 1998, C); Andrej Maslinko (MKD, 207, 1997, F); Dario Masciarelli (ITA, 196, 1998, G); Curtis Nwohuocha (ITA, 205, 1997, C); Giuseppe Sorrentino (ITA, 190, 1997, G); Djordje Pazin (SRB, 193, 2001, G); Robert Bobroczkyi (RUM, 225, 2000, C).


BROSE BASKETS BAMBERG: Jannik Hofmann (GER, 185, 1997, G); Marc Kunz (GER, 182, 1997, G); Timo Dippold (GER, 182, 1997, G); Sven Lorber (GER, 184, 1997, G); Daniel Keppeler (GER, 201, 1997, F); Ludwig Ueberall (GER, 201, 1997, C); Matthias Fichtner (GER, 197, 1998, F); Leon Kratzer (GER, 208, 1997, C); Moritz Sanders (GER, 211, 1998, F); Cedric Kral (GER, 205, 1998, F); Oliver Gonnert (GER, 188, 1998, F); Tibor Taras (GER, 195, 1997, G).


MACCABI TEDDY TEL AVIV: Adam Salkind (ISR, 188, 1997, G); Ofek Shary (ISR, 192, 1997, F); Ido Flaisher (ISR, 206, 1998, C); Tomer Zalmanson (ISR, 193, 1998, G); Chen Ahrak (ISR, 191, 1997, G); Niv Baloul (ISR, 198, 1998, F); Matan Wilhelm (ISR, 204, 1997, C); Omer Birnfeld (ISR, 193, 1997, F); Roey Stern (ISR, 188, 1997, G); Amit Ebo (ISR, 179, 1999, F); Dragan Bender (CRO, 212, 1997, F).


CEDEVITA ZAGREB: Karlo Miksic (CRO, 191, 1997, G); Domagoj Jacovic (CRO, 199, 1997, C); Tomislav Djurinovic (CRO 189, 1997, G); Petar Kokolic (CRO, 189, 1997, G); Roko Galic (CRO, 197, 1997, F); Dario Kuzmanovic (CRO, 189, 1998, G); Jure Rezo (CRO, 193, 1997, G); Benedikt Turudic (CRO, 206, 1997, C);Toni Perkovic (CRO, 190, 1998, G); Bruno Solomun (CRO, 203, 1997, C); Lovro Mazalin (CRO, 201, 1997, F); Luka Barisic (CRO, 203, 1997, F); Karlo Balja (CRO, 213, 1997, C); Matej Gaspert (CRO, 208, 1997, C).

 

GROUP B:


EA7 MILANO
: Francesco Villa (ITA, 180, 1997, G); Umberto Viganò (ITA, 188, 1997, G); Davide Toffali (ITA, 192, 1998, G); Stefano Colombo (ITA, 190, 1997, G); Riccardo Carrara (ITA, 192, 1998, F); Andrea Pecchia (ITA, 194, 1997, F); Manuel Di Meco (ITA, 196, 1997, F); Ronaldo Loizate (ITA, 190, 1997, F); Filippo Rossi (ITA, 186, 1997, G); Michele D’Ambrosio (ITA, 212, 1998, C); Ruben Calò (ITA, 194,1998, F); Stefano Ferrari (ITA, 192, 1998, C); Alessandro Chiesa (ITA, 192, 1998, C); Davide Moretti (ITA, 180, 1998, G); Baccio Galletti (ITA, 184, 1998, G).


VIRTUS BOLOGNA: Andrea Graziani (ITA, 190, 1998, F); Michele Sitta (ITA, 181, 1997, G); Andrea Betti (ITA, 185, 1997, G); Roberto Vercellino (ITA, 202, 1997, F); Tommaso Oxilia (ITA, 198, 1998, F); Simone Ballanti (ITA, 180, 1998, F); Alberto Conti (ITA, 181, 1998, F); Riccardo Zani (ITA, 196, 1997, C); Stefan Nikolic (SRB, 1997, G); Mirko Carella (ITA, 196, 1998, F); Lorenzo Penna (ITA, 176, 1998, G); Riccardo Cattapan (ITA, 212, 1997, C).


UNICAJA MALAGA: Romaric Belemene (CGO, 202, 1997, F); Carlos Corts (ESP, 182, 1997, G); Manuel Vazquez (ESP, 199, 1998, F); Nacho Trujillo (ESP, 191, 1998, G); Juan P. Jimenez (ESP, 199, 1997, F); Ablaye Sow (SEN, 208, 1999, F); Cristian Uta (RUM, 211, 1997, F); Jorge Turbica (ESP, 201, 1997, F); Mark Tikhonenko (RUS, 198, 1998, F); Victor Aguilar (ESP, 185, 1998, G); Marko Grkovic (MON, 199, 1997, G), Viny Okouo (CGO, 214, 1997, C); Jose Rodriguez (ESP, 187, 1998, G); Bogdan Popa (RUM, 211, 1997, F); Alejandro Romero (ESP, 201, 1998, F); Franco Acosta (ESP, 197, 1998, F).


SPARS SARAJEVO: Sani Campara (BIH, 188, 1999, G); Adnan Arslanagic (BIH, 179, 1997,F); Edin Atic (BIH, 200, 1997, F); Atif Durak (BIH, 188, 1997, G); Adis Turbic (BIH, 189, 1997, G); Amar Gegic (BIH, 197, 1998, G); Ajdin Penava (BIH, 204, 1997, F); Fahrudin Manjgafic (BIH, 207, 1997, F); Darko Bajo (CRO, 203, 1999, F); Sabahudin Jahic (BIH, 208, 1998, C); Emir Ahmedic (BIH, 202, 1997, F); Alija Piric (BIH, 210, 1997, C); Faris Verlasevic (BIH, 197, 1998, F); Elvin Hadzihasanovic (BIH, 204, 1998, F); Eldar Zulcic (BIH, 202, 1998, F); Savo Macan (BIH, 192, 1998, G).

 

For any further information about the tournament you can send an e-mail at: stampa.stellazzurra@gmail.com. The event will include free entry so please use this email address only if you are journalist or press operator, writing down: FIRST and LAST NAME, also magazine and any related website. It will be possible to get credential until limit allowed on the available press-area and no later than 12.00 noon on December 22th.

 

To all the fans: stay in touch through our website www.stellazzurra.it and www.stellazzurracademy.com or through our Facebook Page.